UWstars18-finalist-generic

Utility Week Stars 2018 Shortlist

 

 Big Bang Award for Innovation: Customer-facing

River Itchen Challenge, Southern Water

Customer Care Team, Green Network Energy Ltd

Electric Avenue team, UK Power Networks

SSEN Stakeholder Engagement Team, SSEN

Local Heroes, British Gas (Centrica)

Octopus Energy's Agile Hit Squad, Octopus Energy

Big Bang Award for Innovation: Infrastructure

The H21 NIC project, Northern Gas Networks

Complete Utilities Innovation Team, Complete Utilities

Mayflower Street Pile Cutting and CIPP Patch repair, South West Water Delivery Alliance H5O

Scottish Water & Caledonia Water Alliance (Morrison Utility Services & AECOM), Morrison Utility Services

Scottish Water, Caledonia Water Alliance (Morrison Utility Services & AECOM) & Pure Technologies, Morrison Utility Services

UK's first full-scale Nereda® plant (now fully operational for Thames Water), Royal HaskoningDHV

 

Constellation Award for collaboration with customers

Affinity Water & Morrison Utility Services, Morrison Utility Services

River Itchen Challenge, Southern Water

Portsmouth Water Infrastructure Team, Portsmouth Water & Cappagh

Lymm Safety Centre, SP Energy Networks

SmartGrid team, UK Power Networks

Welsh Rugby Union, Rygbi Gogledd Cymru and SP Energy Networks

Constellation Award for utilities collaboration

Alliance, UK Power Networks

NWG Framework Partnerships, Northumbrian Water Group 

Developer Services Digital Transformation, Anglian Water

Portsmouth Water Infrastructure Team, Portsmouth Water

Utiligroup uSmart programme team, Utiligroup

Culture Change Champion Award

Gareth Evans and the PWS Retail Service Centre team, Pennon Water Services

Keeping it Simple Cultural Transformation Programme, npower

Mark Mills - Investment Manager, Portsmouth Water

Safety health and environment team, UK Power Networks

UK Power Networks' Electric Avenue, UK Power Networks

Wales & West Utilities' Innovation Team, Wales & West Utilities

Data Demon Award

Water Production Planning Team, United Utilities

Intelligence & Analytics/Climate Change - Northumbrian Water Group

Morrison Utility Services & Sopra Steria

Neil Woodcock, Design and Planning Manager, SP Energy Networks

Northumbrian Water (NW) Pollution Performance Improvement Team

The Stantec Treatment Digital Delivery Team

Guiding Star Award

Dave Shepherd, Head of Delivery of the Wirral District, SP Energy Networks

Matt Hockaday, Head of Business Readiness, British Gas

Health and Safety Champion: Individual

Gurtej Multani, Corporate H&S Manager, UK Power Reserve

Lee Perkins, Engineering Trainees Team Leader in the South East region, UK Power Networks

Lucy Innes, Safety, Health, Environment and Quality Lead, UK Power Networks Services

Ryan Brown, QSE Manager, Stonbury Ltd

Health and Safety Champion: Initiative

"RPS Be the BEST" (Behavioural Excellence Starts Today), RPS

Lymm Safety Centre, SP Energy Networks

Morrison Utility Services & M Group Services Plant & Fleet Solutions, Morrison Utility Services

New cable strike avoidance hand tools, Affinity Water

Safety Culture Programme, SGN Ltd

Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks (SSEN) safety licence, SSEN

StaySafe Lone Worker Safety, Celtic Anglian Water and StaySafe

Hero Award: Individual

Lisa Nealan, Water Supply Process Support Team Admin Assistant, Northumbrian Water Group

Lucy Innes, Safety, Health, Environment and Quality Lead, UK Power Networks Services

Meg Darling,  Head of Customer Service, Spark Energy

Neal Carbonero, Community Customer Support Advisor, Affinity Water

Rob Abram, Performance Change Agent within Customer Services, United Utilities

Sabrina Corbo, Founder and Executive Vice President, Green Network

Hero Award: Team

Industry Operations team, Bristol Energy

Janet Newbrook, Jay Churchman, Greg Atkinson, Dave McHugh, SP Energy Networks

South Caledonia regional teams, SSEN

Storm troupers, UK Power Networks

The People Team, Spark Energy

Rising Star

Dr Laura Daniels, Project Lead in Innovation team, UK Power Networks

Jonathan May, Graduate Mechanical Engineer, Stantec

Matthew Skeoch, Operations Team Manager, SGN Ltd

Nicky Smith, Business Leadership Graduate, Centrica

Ryan Salmon, Connections Delivery Coordinator, SP Energy Networks

Sophie Russell, Senior Design Engineer, SP Energy Network

Shooting Star

Barry Campbell, Head of Business Change and Project Management Office, Opus Energy

Jaffar Sahle, Project Manager, UK Power Reserve

Jessica Smith, Billing Performance Manager, Opus Energy

Kerry Duke, Delivery Manager, Morrison Utility Services

Tom Beeby, Delivery Lead, Centrica

Supernova Award for Long service

Adrian Skinner, Electricity Linesman, UK Power Networks

Andrew Humby, Head of Market Participant Interaction, Utiligroup

Dave Stokes, Overhead Linesman's Mate, SP Energy Networks

Jason Young, Morrison Utility Services

Mike Sutherland, Project Manager, Network Construction Team, Highlands and Islands region at Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks (SSEN)

Nat Masters ,Gas Process Specialist, Opus Energy

Stormtroupers, UK Power Networks